LI Heat & Air

AC Repair on Long Island

The indoor fan is running, the vents are blowing, and the air coming out is warm. Most central air breakdowns come down to a short list of parts, and a few of them are cheap.

Get free quotes

On this page (6 sections)

First sticky week of July, the thermostat set to 72, and the house at 79 and climbing while the fan in the attic runs and runs. Before you assume the compressor is gone, walk outside and look at the condenser. Whether it is humming, silent or iced over tells a technician most of what he needs to know.

Long Island AC repair prices, part by part

All Island Comfort, based in Wading River and working in both counties, posts its repair prices with parts and labor included.

RepairPriceSource
Capacitor$200 to $300All Island Comfort (Oct 2026)
Contactor$200 to $350All Island Comfort (Oct 2026)
Float switch$150 to $250All Island Comfort (Oct 2026)
Condensate pump$300 to $450All Island Comfort (Oct 2026)
Refrigerant top-up$200 to $500, by type and amountAll Island Comfort (Oct 2026)
Condenser fan motor$400 to $700All Island Comfort (Oct 2026)
TXV valve$400 to $700All Island Comfort (Oct 2026)
Compressor replacement$1,500 to $3,500All Island Comfort (Oct 2026)

The diagnostic fee is flat and given over the phone, they say. Ask any company for that number before the visit.

If the bill includes a refrigerant top-up, ask whether the technician found the leak or only added refrigerant. All Island Comfort treats low or empty refrigerant as a sign of a leak.

Reading the symptoms

All Island Comfort sorts the calls it gets by what the homeowner sees.

What you seeLikely causes they list
System will not start at allTripped breaker, dead thermostat batteries, failed transformer, float switch tripped by a condensate overflow
Indoor blower runs, outdoor unit silentFailed capacitor (the most common), failed contactor, locked compressor
Warm air from the ventsLow refrigerant from a leak, compressor not pumping, stuck reversing valve, failing TXV
Ice on the indoor coilLow refrigerant, restricted airflow, stuck TXV
Water dripping at the indoor unitClogged condensate drain, failed pump, cracked pan, restricted return airflow
Breaker trips when it startsShorted or locked compressor, weak capacitor, motor short
BuzzingA capacitor near failure
ScreechingA blower bearing

What you can safely do before the visit

These come from All Island Comfort’s checklist.

  • Frozen coil: set the thermostat to OFF and the fan to ON so it thaws.
  • Water leaking: turn the system off at the breaker, and put towels and a bucket under the leak.
  • Blank thermostat: replace the batteries.
  • Old filter: if it is more than 60 days old or badly clogged, replace it.
  • Float switch tripped: emptying the pan under the air handler resets it.
  • Breaker keeps tripping: stop resetting it. Repeated current spikes can damage the compressor.

Older systems that run on R-22

If your outdoor unit was made before 2010, it may run on R-22, often called Freon. The EPA says that since 2020, only recycled, reclaimed or previously produced R-22 can be used to service existing equipment. It does not require you to replace or convert the system.

The same EPA page warns about conversions. Switching to another refrigerant is only allowed with one the EPA has approved for that use, and it will not work well without changes to system parts. Propane and other unapproved refrigerants are unsafe in home systems because they are flammable. Anyone who handles refrigerant must be EPA certified, which technicians call Section 608 certification. Ask to see the card.

Salt air and shore houses

Service Experts in Hampton Bays lists corrosion and wear from salt air and moisture among the AC problems it sees on the East End. All Island Comfort recommends asking about more frequent outdoor coil rinses for equipment near the shore. If you live south of Montauk Highway or on the bays, ask about it at every tune-up.

Repair, replace, or switch to a heat pump

All Island Comfort says that once a compressor fails, the $1,500 to $3,500 replacement often makes a whole new system the better option. If you go that way, get a heat pump price at the same time. It cools like central air, it also heats, and PSEG Long Island pays rebates on qualifying whole-house systems. The heat pump page covers the rules. For a single hot room, see ductless mini splits.

Service Experts in Hampton Bays lists its standard tune-up at $189, with a $79 promotional price from August 24 to October 31, 2026, which is less than most of the repairs in the table above.

$200 to $700

Typical range for the most common central air repairs on Long Island, parts and labor. A compressor runs $1,500 to $3,500.

Source: All Island Comfort, Emergency AC Repair Long Island (Oct 2026)

Get free quotes

Air conditioning companies on Long Island

AC repair questions from Long Island homeowners

How much does AC repair cost on Long Island?

All Island Comfort puts most common repairs at $200 to $700 for parts and labor. Its list includes a capacitor at $200 to $300, a contactor at $200 to $350, a condenser fan motor at $400 to $700 and a refrigerant top-up at $200 to $500. A compressor replacement runs $1,500 to $3,500.

Why is my AC running but not cooling?

All Island Comfort lists low or empty refrigerant (which means a leak), a compressor that is not pumping, a stuck reversing valve on a heat pump, or a failing TXV. If the outdoor unit is silent while the indoor blower runs, the most common cause is a failed capacitor.

What should I do if my AC coil is frozen?

Turn the cooling off and run the fan alone until the ice melts, per All Island Comfort. Then call, because a frozen coil usually means low refrigerant, restricted airflow or a stuck TXV.

My system uses R-22. Do I have to replace it?

No. The EPA says it does not require homeowners to replace or convert R-22 systems. Since 2020, servicing has had to rely on R-22 that was already made or has been recycled or reclaimed, so a large leak can make repair expensive.

Is it worth replacing a compressor?

All Island Comfort says a compressor replacement at $1,500 to $3,500 often makes full system replacement the better option, especially on an older system.

Sources, checked October 2026

  1. All Island Comfort, Emergency AC Repair Long Island (accessed Oct 2026)
  2. Service Experts Heating and Air Conditioning, Hampton Bays, AC Maintenance and Repair (Oct 2026)
  3. U.S. EPA, Purchasing and Repairing Home Air-Conditioners or Heat Pumps
  4. All Island Comfort, Ductless Mini-Splits Long Island NY (accessed Oct 2026)
  5. PSEG Long Island, Heat Pump Rebates and Eligibility (2026)
Get quotes